15.12.2017, 16:51 UTC+1  

You are not logged in.

Dear visitor, welcome to Battletracker.com. If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains how this page works. You must be registered before you can use all the page's features. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

 

Posts: 4

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 1

1

02.01.2006, 14:44

Unsupported LCD Monitor Resolutions

You can "force" your LCD monitor rez to anything you want. If the game dosn't have the rez you need then simply set your game CP video setting to a rez that is there and supported, click apply. Then go to your BF2 and or SpForces game shotrcuts you use to play and edit the "Target" line in the setting to read:

BF2
"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1920 +szy 1200 (or what ever values you want to use)


SpForces
"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1 +szx 1920 +szy 1200 (or what ever values you want to use)


This also works well with the "wide screen" rez settings also. I personally like my 24" ws set at 1920 and 1200.

***Just remember to set your BF2 Game CP to a supported suggested rez first , then edit your short cut. Your CP will still show the old setting but your game will actually be using the "forced" rez from the shortcut edit!

Good Luck and OORAH!

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "=CBBF=CrowBait" (04.01.2006, 13:12)


King_Musicman

Private First Class

Posts: 274

Awards: 1 / 24

Thanks: 12 / 20

2

03.01.2006, 14:58

RE: Unsupported Monitor Resolutions

Quoted

Originally posted by =CBBF=CrowBait
You can "force" your monitor rez to anything you want. If the game dosn't have the rez you need then simply set your game CP video setting to a rez that is there and supported, click apply. Then go to your BF2 and or SpForces game shotrcuts you use to play and edit the "Target" line in the setting to read:

BF2
"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1920 +szy 1200 (or what ever values you want to use)


SpForces
"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1 +szx 1920 +szy 1200 (or what ever values you want to use)


This also works well with the "wide screen" rez settings also. I personally like my 24" ws set at 1920 and 1200.

***Just remember to set your BF2 Game CP to a supported suggested rez first , then edit your short cut. Your CP will still show the old setting but your game will actually be using the "forced" rez from the shortcut edit!

Good Luck and OORAH!


Please Sticky This!!



(FG) 24/7 ARMORED FURY 193.93.45.159:16567
(FG) WAKING THE DEAD I/0 SERVER 193.93.45.162:16569

forsaken-gaming.com

Posts: 4

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 1

3

04.01.2006, 02:27

King, I don't have the ability to "sticky" posts. Sorry, I'm too much of a "Newb" yet I guess. Maybe we can get a "Tracker Admin" to do it for us?? :crazy:

Planatoid

Corporal

Posts: 2,233

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 47 / 3

4

04.01.2006, 07:32

Haha, only admins can sticky things, you're not a n00b.

Thanks for the info, it's pretty handy. However, I think it'll be more beneficial to Laptop and LCD folks, than normal CRT users.
Please note:
Your Signature was locked by a forum moderator of this website because it was violating our forum rules! You can change your signature here, but it will not be displayed in the forums anymore!


I'm sorry that it took a year for you to notice that something was wrong with my sig, but then again, I'm not surprised.

Posts: 4

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 1

5

04.01.2006, 13:11

Planetoid your absolutly right and I should have been more spicific in my post. Thanx for brining it to my attention.

This strictly deals with LCD monitors. When I posted this I was thinking that in this day an age, for BF2 and most other "shooters", players were all using LCD's.

I am going to edit my post header to reflect the LCD preferance.

As to the "sticky" part, I submitted a message asking for Admin help and we'll see if they "sticky" it for us!

...thanx for the "heads-up" Planetoid! 8)

=CCCC=.c0m=SFL=

Private First Class

Posts: 528

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 8 / 5

6

04.01.2006, 17:01

Thanks for the info! :D Getting my LCD any day now so this'll be very helpful..

Posts: 4

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 1

7

05.01.2006, 02:28

You'll luv your LCD it when you get it and start using it. The latest BF2 update patches...the one that was built into the SpForces add-on and the full release version 1.12 fixed a lot of the monitor resolution issues dealing with recognition of the newer LCD display values. The "wide screen" rez's are needing a bit of work though. Depending on your system, your GPU, and the LCD you are using, you could end up with a combo that you can't find in the CP. That's when you can use these "forced" settings to archive the same desired results.

There are also ways to run your CP video settings on "Ultra-high" mode values also. If you have the RIGHT system and hardware setup these "ultra-high" settings take your BF2 game to a whole new level of clarity and brilliance when coupled with a nice LCD!

Good Luck and OORAH! 8)

King_Musicman

Private First Class

Posts: 274

Awards: 1 / 24

Thanks: 12 / 20

8

06.01.2006, 13:31

Quoted

Originally posted by =CBBF=CrowBait
King, I don't have the ability to "sticky" posts. Sorry, I'm too much of a "Newb" yet I guess. Maybe we can get a "Tracker Admin" to do it for us?? :crazy:


I meant that post for an admin sorry.



(FG) 24/7 ARMORED FURY 193.93.45.159:16567
(FG) WAKING THE DEAD I/0 SERVER 193.93.45.162:16569

forsaken-gaming.com

Posts: 5,426

Awards: 2 / 24

Thanks: 5 / 39

9

11.01.2006, 20:59

Quoted

Originally posted by =CBBF=CrowBait
Planetoid your absolutly right and I should have been more spicific in my post. Thanx for brining it to my attention.

This strictly deals with LCD monitors. When I posted this I was thinking that in this day an age, for BF2 and most other "shooters", players were all using LCD's.

I am going to edit my post header to reflect the LCD preferance.

As to the "sticky" part, I submitted a message asking for Admin help and we'll see if they "sticky" it for us!

...thanx for the "heads-up" Planetoid! 8)

i wish i had a LCD to replace my 17" flat screen crt but this is very usefull info.

Wraiths_Hawkins will always need a spell checker!

Planatoid

Corporal

Posts: 2,233

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 47 / 3

10

12.01.2006, 00:58

You're welcome, CrowBait.

I need an LCD, but I am too poor right now, even though they're a lot cheaper than they used to be.

However, my NEC FE990FB does just fine when I don't have to move it, I like its max resolution of 1792x1344, it's fun in old games.
Please note:
Your Signature was locked by a forum moderator of this website because it was violating our forum rules! You can change your signature here, but it will not be displayed in the forums anymore!


I'm sorry that it took a year for you to notice that something was wrong with my sig, but then again, I'm not surprised.

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Planatoid" (12.01.2006, 00:59)


Posts: 8

Awards: 0 / 24

11

23.04.2006, 19:07

RE: Unsupported LCD Monitor Resolutions

This also works well with the "wide screen" rez settings also. I personally like my 24" ws set at 1920 and 1200.


May I ask what 24" brand your using?

After searching for a while I found the following 20.1" WS from Newegg that interests me:
-NEC Display Solutions 20WMGX2-BK Black-Silver 20.1" 6ms $769.99
- ViewSonic VX2025WM Black-Silver 20.1" 8ms Widescreen $399.99
- RINCETON LCD2008W Black 20.1" 8ms Widescreen $389.99
- BenQ FP202W Black 20.1" 8ms Widescreen $379.99
- PHILIPS 200W6CB/27 Black 20.1" 8ms Widescreen $499.99
- SCEPTRE X20G-Naga III Black 20.1" 8ms Widescreen $359.95

I kinda like the viewsonic but it's 16ms white-black-white (ave). What do you think which should I go, or any alternative brand/model you can suggest?

I'm going WS because of BF2 now that you said it can run WS! Thanks.
]

SgtSlalomSkater

Private First Class

Posts: 242

Awards: 1 / 24

Thanks: 31 / 26

12

13.05.2006, 10:41

Monitors are equiptment too.

I still run a 19" Sceptre for lack of either funds [not really], or habit. I am a creature of it so I am still happy with my current monitor. My bro Rick sports a 21.3 LCD and I see a difference to be sure but nothing that makes me wish for the exrta inch or 2.



We'll all upgrade eventually......




I recently upgraded my girlfriend and OOOOOHHHH what a difference that made!





A couple inches of monitor is easy to adapt too in the end hey???????







Sarge
I Remain...........Unconcerned

3liteGuard

Recruit

Posts: 4

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 9

13

14.05.2006, 05:57

RE: Unsupported LCD Monitor Resolutions

i just picked up a ViewSonic® VA1912wb 19" widescreen LCD [ 8ms response time ] & omg i cant believe the quallity of this lcd. i went and played all my games real quick and i cant believe my eyes:w00t: . once i figured out the shortcut switch [ C:\Games\EA\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1 ] i started playing bf2 and it kicks a***. all it cost me was $249 [ emp discount ] + $50 Mfr. Mail-in Rebate = $199:whistle:
Intel D945PSNLK
Intel D820 2.8Ghz
2GB Dual Channel DDR2-533 ( 4x512 )
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
Hitachi 160gb Sata 8mb cache
Optirite 4x Dual Format DVD Burner
Lite-OnIT 16x DVD

webw0lf359

Private First Class

Posts: 512

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 2

14

30.06.2006, 19:55

RE: Unsupported LCD Monitor Resolutions

Quoted

Originally posted by 3liteGuard
i just picked up a ViewSonic® VA1912wb 19" widescreen LCD [ 8ms response time ] & omg i cant believe the quallity of this lcd. i went and played all my games real quick and i cant believe my eyes:w00t: . once i figured out the shortcut switch [ C:\Games\EA\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1 ] i started playing bf2 and it kicks a***. all it cost me was $249 [ emp discount ] + $50 Mfr. Mail-in Rebate = $199:whistle:


I've got that monitor to and I love it, there might be slightly larger Widescreen LCDs about but i've yet to see one with a better quality picture (without spending really silly money)

Posts: 2

Awards: 0 / 24

15

12.07.2006, 09:17

This is awesome, I just went and bought a widescreen Samsung monitor, added the resolution to the shortcut and it works great. The menus and HUD are stretched, but the 3D action and the whole battlefield is perfect, looks great!!

d.justice

Recruit

Posts: 65

Awards: 0 / 24

16

18.07.2006, 08:02

great info, just buildt an htpc and image quality improved a lot with this shortcut addon, it's not out of aspect anymore running on my 30" lcd
-thanks!

SlapDeck620russia

Private First Class

Posts: 176

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 5

17

01.09.2006, 09:30

8ms is SLoOoW I have 19inch AcerAL1916 2ms Response TIMe! For only $219!!!

Planatoid

Corporal

Posts: 2,233

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 47 / 3

18

02.09.2006, 09:34

Quoted

Originally posted by SlapDeck620russia
8ms is SLoOoW I have 19inch AcerAL1916 2ms Response TIMe! For only $219!!!


2ms grey-to-grey, though. It's black-to-black that's important.
Please note:
Your Signature was locked by a forum moderator of this website because it was violating our forum rules! You can change your signature here, but it will not be displayed in the forums anymore!


I'm sorry that it took a year for you to notice that something was wrong with my sig, but then again, I'm not surprised.

fcukbcfc

Recruit

Posts: 16

Awards: 0 / 24

Thanks: 0 / 3

19

05.09.2006, 21:57

RE: Unsupported LCD Monitor Resolutions

Quoted

Originally posted by 3liteGuard
i just picked up a ViewSonic® VA1912wb 19" widescreen LCD [ 8ms response time ] & omg i cant believe the quallity of this lcd. i went and played all my games real quick and i cant believe my eyes:w00t: . once i figured out the shortcut switch [ C:\Games\EA\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1 ] i started playing bf2 and it kicks a***. all it cost me was $249 [ emp discount ] + $50 Mfr. Mail-in Rebate = $199:whistle:
i'm lost here how do i do it i need 1440x990 too shortcut switch ?????.

Posts: 5,426

Awards: 2 / 24

Thanks: 5 / 39

20

01.10.2006, 01:34

RE: Unsupported LCD Monitor Resolutions

Quoted

Originally posted by fcukbcfc

Quoted

Originally posted by 3liteGuard
i just picked up a ViewSonic® VA1912wb 19" widescreen LCD [ 8ms response time ] & omg i cant believe the quallity of this lcd. i went and played all my games real quick and i cant believe my eyes:w00t: . once i figured out the shortcut switch [ C:\Games\EA\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1 ] i started playing bf2 and it kicks a***. all it cost me was $249 [ emp discount ] + $50 Mfr. Mail-in Rebate = $199:whistle:
i'm lost here how do i do it i need 1440x990 too shortcut switch ?????.

just copy and paste this into the target field of the bf2 shortcut or any game shot cut and ill post a screen shot for you too

Quoted

[ C:\Games\EA\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +widescreen 1 +szx 1440 +szy 900 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts

just copy and paste what i quoted.I wont have my 19" widescreen till wed at least but im just doing some reading on this

you need to put what i quoted in the target section you see in the screen shot.

EDIT:dont put the bracket just the "
Wraiths_Hawkins has attached the following image:
  • Clipboard01.jpg

Wraiths_Hawkins will always need a spell checker!

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Wraiths_Hawkins" (01.10.2006, 01:35)